skip to Main Content

This Privacy Policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that you and we have in relation to your personal information. In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will prevail the provisions of this document. 

The Gnaraloo Wilderness Foundation Inc. is a not-for-profit charity.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Policy is created in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, whether through our website or otherwise, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the functions and activities associated with our objective to protect the natural environment at Gnaraloo, within and adjacent to the Ningaloo Coast World Heritage Area in Western Australia.

Our website address is: http://gnaraloo.org.

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The type of personal information that we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

We may collect personal information from you including your name, postal and residential address, email address, telephone number, company name, bank details, social media accounts, interviews, photographs and videos.

We will generally collect personal information directly from the owner of the personal information.

For instance we collect personal information through newsletter subscription forms, contact forms, email correspondence, donations and memberships forms, phone calls, social media, face-to-face meetings and advertising for employment and volunteer opportunities.

We may collect personal information from individuals such as staff members, people making enquiries, supporters, volunteers, donors, members, interns, students and contractors.

On occasion, we may collect personal information of potential donors from a trustworthy third party to help us expand our support-base and attract more donations.

We will generally obtain consent from the owner of personal information to collect their personal information. Consent will usually be provided in writing however sometimes it may be provided orally or may be implied through a person’s conduct.

We will endeavour to only ask you for personal information that is reasonably necessary for the activities that you are seeking to be involved in.

How and why do we use personal information?

We may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:
– To identify you;
– For the purpose for which your personal information was originally collected;
– For a purpose for which you have consented;
– To respond to your queries, feedback and requests;
– For any other purpose authorised or required by an Australian law; and
– For any other purpose authorised or required by a court or tribunal.

More specifically, we may collect, hold, use or disclose personal information to:
– Send you emails and newsletters telling you about our work;
– Carry out day-to-day administration associated with our functions and activities;
– Process donations;
– Promote membership or fundraising matters;
– Seek donations and process donations and tax receipts; and
– Invite you to events or meetings.

In relation to the personal information of prospective and current staff members, contractors, interns and volunteers, we use the personal information for purposes including:

– To enable us to carry out our recruitment functions;
– Correspond with the person, provide training and professional development;
– Fulfill the terms of any contractual relationship; and
– Ensure that the person can perform their duties to facilitate our functions and activities.

We may publish the photo of members, staff, contractors, supporters and volunteers in publications and via social media platforms.

If you have any concerns about your personal information being used in any of these ways, you must notify us immediately.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:
– A marketing contractor;
– A mailing platform;
– Like-minded organisations with information that may be of interest to you;
– An organisation or person we are authorised to disclose your personal information to; and
– An organisation or person with your consent.

If you have any concerns about your personal information being disclosed in any of these ways, you must notify us immediately.

How do we store personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information in our possession from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We protect personal information by:
– Securely storing paper records;
– Password restricted access to computerised records;

If we no longer need personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

How you can access your personal information?

If you want to access your personal information held by us you can do so by contacting us in writing at gwf(@)gnaraloo.org.

Please be aware that we can refuse access to your personal information in a number of circumstances under the Privacy Act.

We will seek to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

How do we ensure the quality of personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect from you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

You may contact us in writing to update the personal information that we hold.

How you can make a complaint?

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy you should contact us.

It is our intention to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

What do you need to know when using our website?

When you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

Like many websites, from time to time our website may use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. We use cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Policy review

This policy is effective from May 2018 and will be reviewed at least every two years or as otherwise required by law.

You can contact the Gnaraloo Wilderness Foundation by:
Email: gwf(@)gnaraloo.org.au
Phone: +61 (0) 8 9796 1845
Mail: GWF, PO Box 632, Australind WA 6233 Western Australia

Back To Top